Pertains to a series of stories, poems, cemetery records, illustrations and other forms of material used in telling the history of Huxley, Alberta. Compiled by the Acadia Women’s Institute of Huxley, Alberta, the book is composed of the lived experiences and collective memory of those who made an impact in the area. The book celebrates the work of earlier pioneers, who set the foundations for future generations in and around Huxley, Alberta. The Acadia Women’s Institute celebrates their heritage and the ways in which the stories of the past have influenced the contemporary narrative.
Contents
Early history of the district (pg. 9)
Huxley (pg. 14)
Elnora (pg. 18)
The town of Trochu (pg. 19)
Lakeview (pg. 20)
Arthurvale (pg. 21)
Mail service (pg. 23)
The Highlands Ranch post office (pg. 23)
Perbeck post office (pg. 23)
Churches (poem) (pg. 24)
The first Sunday School in the Acadia District (pg. 24)
Beginning of Acadia Church (pg. 26)
St. Hilda's, Arhurvale, 1907-1967 (pg. 27)
The Huxley United Church (pg. 30)
The Church in Huxley (pg. 30)
From the Huxley Cemetery records (pg. 31)
Honor roll (pg. 32)
The co-op movement (pg. 34)
Huxley anniversary (pg. 36)
The Acadia Women's Institute (pg. 36)
The Huxley 4-H Beef Club history (pg. 39)
The Huxley Girls' Club (pg. 40)
The Loyalty Sewing Circle (pg. 41)
The loyalty U.F.W.A. (pg. 42)
Good sports (pg. 43)
Early memories of the Hogadone District (pg. 45)
Some early farming experience (pg. 50)
A look at the past (pg. 53)
The Kennedy Diaries (pg. 55)
The things they remember (pg. 60)
Acadia school (pg. 63)
The Aurthurville School (pg. 64)
The Florence School District and some of it's early citizens (pg. 67)
The beginning of the Hogadone School District (pg. 68)
The Loyalty School (pg. 69)
From loyalty to lake success (pg. 71)
The McKinlay Mine (pg. 73)
Yard's Coal Mine (pg. 74)
The coming of the railroad (pg. 74)
Spring snow storm 1919 (pg. 75)
Bridge fire - Grand Trunk Railway (pg. 76)
The telephone story (pg. 76)
Acadia W.I. Burn's supper (pg. 77)
Poetry (pg. 78)
George Adams (pg. 81)
Ed Anderson (pg. 81)
The Anderson Story (pg. 82)
A history of George A. Bampfield (pg. 84)
The Barne's story (pg. 86)
Robert Berry family (pg. 87)
Mitchener A. Bigelow (pg. 88)
William Bill (pg. 91)
The Blair story (pg. 92)
The Browns' story (pg. 93)
The Burch family (pg. 94)
The Camerons of Innisfail (pg. 94)
L. Dickson Campbell (pg. 101)
The Calder Brothers (pg. 101)
John Mitchell Cumming (pg. 101)
The Collins (pg. 104)
Patrick Cooney (pg. 104)
Tom Corrigan (pg. 105)
The Cooper story (pg. 105)
Leon Craig (pg. 106)
The Caldwells (pg. 106)
A. Davies (pg. 107)
The Aubrey "Jack" Davies story (pg. 107)
The Delaney story (pg. 110)
Louis and Antoinette Demers - Their story (pg. 111)
Marion Denburger (pg. 113)
Mr. William J. Delmage (pg. 113)
Mr. Thomas D'Arcy (pg. 113)
William Donor (pg. 114)
E. J. "Ned" Dodd (pg. 114)
The Dowell family (pg. 114)
W. E. Earl (pg. 116)
The Ross H. Ells story (pg. 116)
The Ellehill story (pg. 117)
Dave Felch (pg. 117)
The Fraser story (pg. 118)
The Vincent Gabb Story (pg. 118)
Mrs. Gall (pg. 119)
The Gauthier story (pg. 120)
Old man Giles (pg. 120)
Aloysius Ginther (pg. 122)
Jacob Goetz (pg. 122)
Herry Griffith (pg. 123)
Ben Hanson story (pg. 123)
J. B. harding (pg. 125)
Mr. Edward Heer (pg. 126)
The Howard story (pg. 126)
David Howell (pg. 127)
The Hepburn story (pg. 127)
Albert Hibbert (pg. 129)
The Hogg story (pg. 129)
G.R. Hogg (pg. 132)
The Hoppins and their neighbours of Bygone Days (pg. 134)
The Innis Homestead (pg. 140)
Charles Irving (pg. 140)
Emil Johan Eberg Jensen (pg. 140)
The Kelly family (pg. 141)
Otto Knievel (pg. 141)
History of Kachel brothers (pg. 141)
Runnals, Pickering and Wm. Kennedy families (pg. 142)
Mr. A. A. Kellet - Englishmne and Artist (pg. 142)
Bachelors (pg. 142)
D. J. Kennedy (pg. 142)
A tribute to anton Larson (pg. 143)
The Larson story (pg. 144)
Tom Lauder (pg. 146)
The Lloyd family (pg. 146)
Tom Main (pg. 147)
Jimmy Marshall (pg. 147)
The Maxwell Brothers (pg. 148)
The McComb story (pg. 149)
The McRae family (pg. 150)
The history of Mr. and Mr.s Gordron McRae (pg. 151)
Highlights from a homsteader (pg. 154)
Claude Maddox (pg. 156)
The McEwen story (pg. 156)
The Orval McArthur story (pg. 158)
History of W. J. Moran (pg. 159)
The Mitchell story (pg. 161)
Mrs. Carl Nelson's story (pg. 162)
The Oak family (pg. 163)
The John O'Gorman story (pg. 164)
The Paterson brothers (pg. 165)
John Pearse (pg. 165)
The Pearson family (pg. 166)
O. T. Peterson (pg. 167)
The Malcolm family (pg. 168)
C.W. Arthur (pg. 169)
The George MacArthur story (pg. 170)
The John McNiece story (pg. 171)
The Murray family (pg. 171)
Peebles History (pg. 172)
Jens Petersen (pg. 172)
Sam Robinson Homestead (pg. 173)
Dan Reschke (pg. 173)
A. E. Robinson (pg. 174)
The Robertson family (pg. 175)
History of Scott brothers (pg. 177)
The Soppits (pg. 177)
Mr. Louis Scheunert (pg. 177)
Scheunert - Ganz (pg. 178)
Dave Street (pg. 180)
Mrs. Seidel tells of her first Christmas in Alberta (pg. 180)
Jim Winter (pg. 181)
Reminiscences of a pioneer (pg. 181)
The screens (pg. 182)
Shaw (pg. 183)
The Stankievech family (pg. 184)
The Stephenson story (pg. 185)
The John Strachan family (pg. 186)
Henry Sailer (pg. 186)
The Stasel story (pg. 187)
The Dr. Snyder story (pg. 188)
"The Silvers" (pg. 189)
The Stringer family (pg. 191)
John William Trebell (pg. 191)
The Velge family in their later years (pg. 192)
The Vik story (pg. 193)
The Wagstaff family (pg. 193)
Joseph Wamp (pg. 194)
Lewis Yost (pg. 194)
Elmer Meding (pg. 195)
The Winther story (pg. 195)
Joseph Wohl (pg. 195)
The Wik family (pg. 196)
The Tanners Emigrate (pg. 196)
George R. Walker (pg. 198)
The Weis story (pg. 199)
Wickiser (pg. 199)
Sketches of early ranching days - Wyndham (pg. 199)
Pertains to a series of notable and historically significant sites located across Alberta. The book is divided into nine categories pertaining to influential people and events, such as the Riel Rebellion and the North-West Mounted Police. Within each category, the author Hugh A. Dempsey, has included the names and locations of many historical sites in Alberta, be that a sign, a cairn or other form of historical remembrance.
Game Wardens find out who killed the cock robin
Colonists found a “Blue Robin”
Three wives in a single season
Cousins of the Nightingale
Woodlands ring with flutelike music
The Mockingbird is a world-famous vocalist
Swallows of a feather flock together
What’s in a name?
Townsend’s Solitaire (Myadestes townsendi)
Varied Thrush (Ixoreus naevius)
Olive-backed Thrush (Hylocichla ustulata swainsoni)
Wood Thrush (Hylocichla mustelina)
Hermit Thrush (Hylocichla guttata)
Veery (Hylocichla fuscescens fuscescens)
Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis sialis)
Western Bluebird (Sialia mexicana)
Mountain Bluebird (Sialia currucoides)
Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)
Sage Thrasher (Oreoscoptes montanus)
Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos)
Curve-billed Thrasher (Toxostoma curvirostre)
Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum)
Bendire’s Thrasher (Toxostoma bendirei)
California Thrasher (Toxostoma redivivum redivivum)
Crissal Thrasher (Toxostoma dorsale dorsale)
Leconte’s Thrasher (Toxostoma lecontei lecontei)
Purple Martin (Progne subis)
Northern Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon albifrons albifrons)
Barn Swallow (Hirundo erhthrogaster)
Violet-green Swallow (Tachycineta thalassina lepida)
Tree Swallow (Iridoprocne bicolor)
Bank Swallow (Riparia Riparia Riparia)
American Pipit (Anthus spinoletta spinoletta)
Sprague’s Pipit (Anthus spraguei)
Horned Lark (Otocoris alpestris)
Notes
Reprinted from National Geographic, Volume LXIX, No. 4, April 1936
File consists of a report from the incoming President for 1968, the meeting minutes of the Board of Management meetings in July and September 1968, as well as the meeting minutes of the 63rd Annual General Meeting held at Lake O'Hara Summer Camp on July 28th, 1968; as well as the 64th Annual Genera…
File consists of a report from the incoming President for 1968, the meeting minutes of the Board of Management meetings in July and September 1968, as well as the meeting minutes of the 63rd Annual General Meeting held at Lake O'Hara Summer Camp on July 28th, 1968; as well as the 64th Annual General Meeting that took place at the Clubhouse in Banff, on July 27th, 1969. Also included are the agenda and meeting minutes from Board meetings in February, July, and October 1969.